blog.

March / April 2022

These are the winners of March / April 2022:
Best Film – What do we do? – Roderick Fenske – Usa
Best International Film – The bath – Anissa Daoud – Tunisia
Best European Film – Birdy – Cristina Ballesteros – United Kingdom
Best Italian Film – Digital For Humanity – #SkillandoItalianTour – Alessandro Maso, Raffaele Petrigliano – Italy
Best Super Short (under 10 minutes) – Sundown – Bob Brill – Usa
Best Micro Short (under 5 minutes) – The Little Wizard – George Carvalho – Usa
Best Drama – Tikchbila Tiwliwla – Youssef Laalioui – Marocco
Best Comedy – Badsheet – Andrii Lantukh, Luis Quijano – Usa
Best Horror / Mystery – Essentials of Survival – Candace Duffy Jones – Usa
Best Thriller – Sex, drugs and murder in the first degree – Anthony Bates – Usa
Best Action / Crime – A Long Look At the Devil – Tyson Whitney – Usa
Best Sci-Fi / Fantasy – Enfin – Johan Humes – France
Best Documentary – You Arrive – Mark A. Krupa – Canada
Best Animated Film – The Lamb – Richie Valentino – Australia
Best Lgbtq+ Film – Aces – Jordan-Paige Sudduth – Usa
Best Experimental Film – I feel you staring – Flora Koller – United Kingdom
Best Original Idea – Essence on time fremes – Luis Dias – Portugal
Best Low-Budget Film – Living colors – Alicia Hayes – Usa
Best Realistic Film – Worthy of Survival – Skyler Cooper – Usa
Best Music Video – Alien Danger with Raven van Slender – James Balsamo – Usa
Best Director – REB13TH – Phillip B Goldner – Usa
Best Soundtrack – Marie-Luise – Hervine De Boodt – Germany
Best Editing – AVIO – Absence of Vitality in the Intact Organism – Mattia Paone – Italy
Best Screenplay – The Blind Date – Mihir Dhirajlal Upadhyay – India
Best Cinematography – Gobi Children’s Song – Sas Carey – Usa
Best Vfx – Till This Day – Atanas Nikolaev Baev – Bulgaria
Best Actor – Reconciled – Stephen Eric McIntyre – Canada
Best Actress – She – Chrysanthe Pappas – Usa
Best Movie Poster – Amori – Stefano Ceccarelli, Gabriele Anastasio – Italy
Best Short Screenplay (Script) – That Which Maybe Known – Nikki Smallwood – Usa
Honorable mention
Troubadours celestes – Hervine De Boodt – France
Logout of IT – Aleksandr Paramonov – Ukraine
A Horse Called Possum – Tori Layne – Usa
Turn of Fate – Melissa Stanton – United Kingdom
The order – Jean Buschmann – Usa
Miguel and Patricia – Mike GΓ³mez – Spain
Relativity Redux – Ramona L. Taylor – Usa
Bloom – Elia Pavoni, Andrea Citi – Italy
Before I Sleep – Victoria Shefer – Germany
Beneath – Morgan Le Faucher – France
Do it tomorrow – Francesco Chiot – Italy
MATA-the island’s gaze – CHENG Li-Ming – Taiwan
End Game – Bruce H Gill – United Kingdom
Downstairs – Christopher Aaron – Austria
Giovanni Rossi Made in Italy – Corrado Calda, Giusy Cafari Panico – Italy
Generic – Barbara Bargiel – Usa
Gravida – Hannah Sullivan – Usa
Satisfy You – Michael Ringdal – Spain
The Chief – Aundra Michael Segrest – Usa
Skat – Michael Boston – Usa
Gone Again – Jeffrey Round, Davina Hader – Canada
Em Hassoun – Elie Sahyoun – Lebanon
Invisible Children of LA v2 – Maryana Palmer – Usa
Digital Asylum – Nick Stanchev – Bulgaria
Danny’s Red Box – Michael Slowe – United Kingdom
Don’t Talk About the Children – CJ Cottone – Usa
One More Guest? – Edilberto Restino – United Kingdom