blog.

July and August 2021

These are the winners of July and August 2021:

Best Film
The Cat – Usa – Mary Apick

Best International Film
The Hideaway – Usa – Jane Stephens Rosenthal

Best Italian Film
Aria – Italy – Brace Beltempo e Barbara Sirotti

Best Super Short (under 10 minutes)
A martyr of the pen – United Kingdom – Alan Hamwan

Best Micro Short (under 5 minutes)
The Warning – Spain – Miguel Gomez Canales

Best Drama
Restless – Denmark – Asger Krรธjer Kallesรธe

Best Comedy
Making babies – Sweden – Miriam Kaukosalo

Best Horror
Lucinda – Usa – Philip Cornwall

Best Thriller
Ghosts That Cry in the Dark – Australia – Kain Baigent

Best Action/Crime
Hi John – United Kingdom – Jordan Pitt, Sinitta Monero

Best Documentary
Trustfall – Norway – Stefan David Witts

Best Animated Film
A Drawing – Usa – Brad Condie

Best Original Idea
In a Whole New Way – Usa – Jonathan Fisher

Best Low-Budget Film
Snow Kissed – Usa – Riggsby Lane

Best Realistic Film
About Us – China – King Cao

Best Music Video
Broken – Australia – Daniel Le

Best Short Screenplay [Script]
Cycle – Usa – Frances Loy

Best European short Screenplay [Script]
The torch – Alexandra Metaireau – France

Best international short Screenplay [Script]
Old Friends – Usa – Aaron Sprecher

Best Realistic Short Screenplay [Script]
Ripple – United Kingdom – Rory Tasker

Best Comedy Short Screebplay [Script]
Dead, Just Like You – Usa – Bill Albert

Best Director
Brother Troll – Faroe Islands – Gudmund Helmsdal

Best Soundtrack
Tella – Philippines – Zachary Conlu

Best Editing
White – United Kingdom – Sean Harris, Montserrat Lombard

Best Screenplay
Coney Island – Usa – Theodore Shivers

Best Cinematography
The Vow – Usa – Charles Sweeney

Best Actor
Refuge – Turkey – Mete Boyar

Best Actress
Leo – Switzerland – Lilly Fleur Pointeaux

Best Movie Poster
Love exhaustion – Switzerland – Sam Janot

Honorable mention
Room 501 – Marc Castaldo – Canada
The Out-Fit – Usa – Jessica Rookeward
We’re leaving tomorrow – Viet Nam – Chi Huyen Mai
Wasabi – Usa – John F McCarney
Dev Bird – Usa – E.C. Timmer
Memento Mori – Spain – Simon O’Corra
Pigeon – Usa – Paul Sliwinski
Of Gods And Monsters – United Kingdom – Andrew Griffin
Hungry Eyes – Usa – Jason John Cicalese
The Blood Machine – Usa – John McCloskey
The Train – Sweden – Robert (Bob) Dolman,
Gunilla Bergerham, Maria Fahl Vikander, Christian Eddan Knell
Bless Me Father – Usa – Joe Starzyk
Pushback – Netherlands – Roel Swierenga
All The Lonely People (A Cure For Loneliness) – United Kingdom – Paul J Lane
Domino Springs – Usa – Dan Hertzog
A Solemnly Questioning Air – Usa – John McCloskey
Fading – United Kingdom – Hayley Osborne
Spiteful Ghost – Usa – Reggie Luck
Love – Brazil – Anaya Music
Lost Citizens – United Kingdom – Sebastiana Etzo, Carla Etzo
Termite Samurai – Usa – George Carvalho
Gags – Italy – Michael Fantauzzi
The moth man – Italy – Marco Porziella
The Vessel – Usa – Anthony Piseno
The Red Pearl Queen – Spain – Miguel รngel Romero Yepes
Munich Rising – Usa – Michael Du
Time – Usa – Mario Luis Telles
The Van – Usa – John Terranova