blog.

March – April 2023

These are the winners of March – April 2023

MAIN CATEGORIES
Best Film – Dig – G.J.Hewitt – United Kingdom
Best American Film – Upstream, Downriver – Maggie Burnette Stogner – Usa
Best European Film – Reverse – Christophe Lenoir – France
Best Asian Film – Stalemate – Harish K.P – India
Best Italian Film – Il Ritorno – Ugo Moriano – Italy
Best Super Short (under 10 minutes) – Is God the Same Here – Jerod Wood – Usa
Best Micro Short (under 5 minutes) – Attitude For Hope – Almarin Fisher
Best Medium Length (from 30 to 60) – Rastas’ Journey ‘Home’ – Maria Stratford – Australia
Best Drama – Ginny’s Enterprise – Suzanne Marie Moreau – Canada
Best Documentary – THE FLAME – The Art and the History of Lampworking – Emanuel Toffolo – Italy
Best Low-Budget Film – The Huntress – Johann Schultz, Jan Eilert Haskamp – Germany
Best War Film – World War II US Army Airborne Tribute – Tommy Andersoan – Usa
REALITY AWARDS
Best Realistic Film – Last minute – Joel Junior – Usa
Best Experimental Film – I dream My dream – Monique van Kerkhof, Bo Oudendijk – Netherlands
Best Original Idea – The Appartment – Bruno Cabanis – France
Best Inclusive Film (LGBTQ+) – Macho digital – Michael John Heatley – United Kingdom
Best Fight for your Rights – The Knock – Marcus Liversedge – United Kingdom
Best Green – The Woman Who Stops the Wind – Vesna Marich – Bosnia and Herzegovina
Best Black Power – My Brother Wes – Tom Suzuki – Usa
Best Jobs/Works – Giuli – It Was A Dream – Meri Gelagutashvili – Germany
Best Irony – Meet Los Parents – Joey Medina – Usa
Best Violence – envelop e – Walter G Mecham – Usa
Best Female Perspective – Anna – Julia Roesler – Germany
Best Social Impact – Gamers Nightmare – Frank Lehmann – Germany
Best Futuristic – Dust and Data – William Macchia – Usa
Best What If – Hidden Lives – Abraham Lopez – Usa
Best Absurd FF – Speaker – Alan Hamwan – United Kingdom
Best Hope – Te Veo – Jenny Pomares – Usa
Best Family – The Woman from Bar Blue – Jalal Masarwa – Israel
TECHNICAL AWARDS
Best Director – Gnothi Seauton – Elodie Lorquet – France
Best Young Director (under 25y) – With love, Stella – Camryn Kanew – Usa
Best Soundtrack – Me (with You) – Emma Nadeau – Usa
Best Editing – The Vanishing of Sidney Gomez – Mohammad Baig – Canada
Best Screenplay – Bryson’s Battle – Morgan Gullett, Anthony Gery – Usa
Best Cinematography – My Promised Land – Siggi Kjartan – Iceland
Best Vfx – The Importance of Strange Perceptions – Moe Taylor – Usa
Best Actor/Actress – Queen of Diamonds – Carlotta Banat – United Kingdom
Best Producer – Phoam – Be Aware – Mei Fa Tan – Switzerland
Best Movie Poster – Night Voices – Bradley Hawkins – Usa
Best Title – Follow The White Rabbit – Emily Attwood – United Kingdom
OTHER AWARDS
Best Music Video – DIVA Orchestra – Time in a Bottle – Aurelien Durand – France

SCREENPLAY SECTION (SCRIPT)
Best Short Screenplay
Brotherly Hate – Elliot Stanton – UK
Best American Screenplay
Dinner with Dante – Katherine Diane Schimmel – Usa
Best European Screenplay
Sweet Reflection – Elliot Stanton – UK
Best Asian Screenplay
Hey Home, Hellooo – Pouya Pirhosseinloo – Iran
Best Super Short Screenplay (under 10 pages)
Gallows Hill – Cory Rowe – Usa

Honorable Mention
Rodion Yudanov: Govori Gospode – Alexander Perfilyev – Russian Federation
Every Summer, in July – Andreas Scheffer – Germany
Roots, diaspora and war – Phil Comeau – Canada
Perception – Jon Cohen – Australia
Time Zones – Robert Cook – Usa
Swashcamper – Adam Swimmer – Canada
In A Box – Liam MacDonald – Canada
The Disaster – Serkan Γ‡alışkan – Turkey
The Betrayal – Abraham Lopez – Usa
Curling – Michael Lucas Lindenskov – Denmark
The Market – Victor Atkins – Usa
The Polycees – Celia Jaspers – New Zealand
Under – Abraham Lopez – Usa